log in
shopping cart

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

When you use Our Services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is written help you understand what data we collect, why we collect in and what we do with it. For that reason we ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our services. We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained within the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy must be read in conjunction with our other policies.

By using, and continuing to use Our Services you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and unconditionally accept the terms and conditioned contained within. If you are unable to agree to any detailed contained within this Privacy Policy, you must not use Our Services.

Should you agree you are consenting to our use of the information you have provided to us and your use of the information we provide to you.  

 PURPOSE

For the purpose of this policy, Personal Information has the meaning as set out in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act, being, ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

CHILDREN

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) through the verification and consent process. If you are over the age of 13 and register as a User we enable you to access and use Our Services. If you are under the age of 13 you must gain parent or guardian consent prior to using Our Services. All Personal Information provided will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

AAP 1 – OPEN AND TRANSPARENT MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to openly and transparently demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices.


Our Privacy Policy is feely available on our website or can be obtained by Contacting Us.

 

We may, at our sole discretion, amend or revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating the text of this page. You are bound by any such amendments or revision and should therefore visit this page periodically to review. Your continued use of Our Services following the posting of any amendments will mean that you accept these amendments. All registered users will be notified of any amendments to our terms and conditions sent to the email address provided by the user.

 

This Policy was last updated 31 July 2016 and is effective of 1 August 2016, for current users and upon acceptance of new users.

 

AAP 2 – ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

All users of Our Services have the option to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym however this may limit the full user experience.  

 

AAP 3 – COLLECTION OF SOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not knowingly collect Personal Information about you unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our programs or services.

We collect the following types of Personal Information when you register in order to provide you with the use and access to Our Services and for the additional purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:

  • User ID, your name, address, email and phone number;
  • Transactional information based on your activity on the Website; including but not limited to program activity.
  • Information from your interaction with our Website, including but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP addresses and standard web log information.

 

As user of Our Services additional information is required and collected for verification, transaction and security purposes, including information obtained from third parties such as credit check and additional information about you from a credit bureau, as permitted by law.

 

AAP 4 – DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

In situations where we are in receipt of unsolicited Personal Information, we will first determine whether this Personal Information would have been permitted under AAP 3. If permitted then the regulations contained within this Privacy Policy will apply. If not, the Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified if it is lawful or reasonable to do so. 

 

AAP 5 – NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At or before the time we collect Personal Information about you, we will notify you about the purpose for which we are collecting and using your Personal Information, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information to, the choices you have for limiting the use and disclosure of your information and how to contact us about practices concerning Personal Information.  

 

AAP 6 – USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require your Personal Information in order to provide you with Our Services. We will not use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except in accordance with the “permitted general situations” under Section 16(a) of the APP, in accordance with “permitted health situations” under Section 16(b) of the APP, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. We may use or disclose Personal Information for “secondary purposes” in accordance with Section 6 of the APP.

 

We use Personal Information of Individuals to:

  • to respond to your requests;
  • evaluate the quality of Our Services;
  • communicate with you about Our Services and related issues;
  • notify you of and administer newsletters and other promotions; and
  • for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

 

All newsletters and promotional emails will contain clear and obvious instructions for how you can remove yourself from the mailing list.

As a registered useer you authorise us to disclose your Personal Information to Law enforcement Agencies should an investigation of Fraud, Piracy, or any other activity as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. Under no circumstances may you disclose Personal Information about another user to any third party without their consent. 

 

AAP 7 – DIRECT MARKETING

As party to the principles covered by the APP, any direct marketing to individuals will only be made within the guidelines of the APP. Whenever reasonable, practical and feasible we will gain consent. We will honor all requests to cease such marketing and upon request provide individuals with the source from which we received your Personal Information, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

 

By using Our Services you are consenting to receive marking communications from us via email. You can opt-out from any or all communications using the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of all communications. Upon receipt of this request your email address will be removed from individual or all communications within three working days.   

 

AAP 8 – CROSS BOARDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not engage with any overseas entities, with which Personal Information would be transferred, appointed or disclosed.

 

AAP 9 – ADOPTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS

We do not use or recommend individuals use government related identifier in any form.  

 

AAP 10 – QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose in up to date, complete and accurate; this in regards to the purpose of its use.

 

AAP 11 – SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take security very seriously and have taken reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, interference (including computer attack), loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We use industry standards to protect the confidentiality of information stored by us.

 

AAP 12 & APP 13 – ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a registered user you can access and correct your Personal Information at any time.

You must ensure your information is kept up to date and is accurate. Should we receive information or believe this information be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading we will attempt to contact you or where required amend and advise accordingly. We will store your previous details to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, assist with any investigations and enforce our policies and legal requirements. 

You may advise us to deactivate your account at any time by contacting us. Upon your request we will deactivate your account, however your information is not removed from our database due to technical constraints.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy please contact us at: connect@oxil.io